Monday, August 27, 2012

The Weekender

Hey y'all!

I know the weekend and Monday has come and gone, but I'm still new at this whole blog thing :-P Just want to give a little recap of my weekend and hopefully have a legit moving story for you tomorrow. So let's start with Saturday. I really need to take advantage of the fact that we still have farmers markets for a few weeks. When I was living in Houston, we had them virtually all year round. The procrastinator in me always put it off. DUMB!! There is nothing like fresh veggies from a Farmer's Market. Sigh. Anyways, I woke up early on Saturday morning and went to the farmer's market Bar Method class! Maybe one day I'll make it to the market. I decided I really do best working out when I am in a group class that I've paid for. 2011 was the year of Zumba. Ob-sessed. I would probably still be doing it if I were able to find a groupon here in SLC. However, I wanted to try something new here.....enter The Bar Method! I've heard great things about barre classes, which tone your muscles and get in shape based on ballet training. We have at least 3 studios here in SLC that offer some variation on barre training. I picked one that was close to my apartment, had a promo for new students- $99/30 days unlimited, and figured I'd just go with that. Guess what...

LOVE it! :) It's a different type of training than I'm used to. The focus is on isometric movements, instead of cardio. Each little movement must be precise in order to get the full effect of the exercise. I'm not sweaty during class (for the most part) but dang!! Let me tell you "embrace the shake" is no joke! I can't get through a full set of exercises without my targeted muscles shaking. I can tell it is working instantly. My only fear is that I won't be satisfied with my weight loss. I've heard (and believe) that it does burn calories, and I will see an overall change, but not doing cardio is hard to grasp when most say it is the best way to stay in shape and lose weight. The Bar Method recommends attending 3-5 times a week, advises against running, and says you can do cardio once a week if you feel like it, but it isn't necessary. My cardio of choice was even listed on their suggestions, and I did that on Sunday.

Back to Saturday -quick version, promise! After Bar (nope, was about to shorten that to BM...ah no) I stopped at the grocery to grab a few things and had a low carb breakfast at home. 

Got my hair done- cut, color, low lights, shampoo, deep condition, style, for $100 and I loved her! First person I went to was a success! Super surprised because in 2 years I never found anyone I liked in Houston. 

New Hair! Hard to tell haha
The rest of Saturday was less eventful. Did some random thrift store shopping to buy a few kitchen supplies that are lost in Houston, and also found a cute J. Crew clutch, dressy Bebe tunic, and plaid shirt dress. Went to church, came home, cooked, and chilled out.

Sunday! Woke up slightly later than I wanted, but went on another awesome hike with my boss & one of her BFFs. We'll call them K & B. The hike was longer than the past two -2 hours hike time, not including stops along the way, but a bit easier than the others I've been on. Oh did I mention I'm hiking up mountains? We hiked up and actually ran down this one. Definitely got my cardio in this weekend! The awesome part about this hike was that we saw 2 real life up close and personal MOOSE. I've always wanted to see a moose! And I saw 2!! One was super close.....thought it was really cool until I learned they are mean and can attack at a moments notice. Eeeks. Here are a few pics from the hike:

The trail with pretty trees

Dog Lake

Moose #1!

Dog Lake

Moose #2!

After the hike, we were disgustingly filthy! Even our feet....I don't get it, we had on socks & shoes! Nonetheless, K & B had to go to Nordstrom to exchange an item and buy bright red lipstick. I cannot believe they let us in that dirty! I ended up getting my face exfoliated and a mini makeover for free haha no complaints here! I needed new foundation -I was out, didn't like my old brand, and needed something new for the new climate- and K is a "Face Whisperer." After working in cosmetics for 5 years, she really knows her stuff. I absolutely love what I bought! And for $42, I really have no choice but to love it.

Clean face, new foundation! (No dirty feet pic, thankgoodness)

Well worth it though, because you don't skimp on your face! Heard that so many times Sunday! We got salads for dinner, K & B got fro yo (yay resisting temptation for me!) and parted ways. I put together my TV stand and called it a day.

Oh wait...had a good heart-2-heart with my law school BFF, Big E. (She hates that nickname, and rightfully so, but until she gives me the OK to use her real name, I'm going with Big E.) I love her to death and glad we can have convos like we did last night.

Alright, time to go check on my laundry and get to bed STAT. Night lovelies :)


  1. I've only been to the farmers market ONCE this year, although now is just when we get local stuff in the midwest - before then all I would end up buying is cheese!

    wee!! so glad you enjoy my blog - I appreciate it! And wow, you put that together? You are my hero - if it were me it would be still pieces on the floor!

    1. Thanks Biz! *So* excited you were my first commenter...I immediately texted Big E to brag! Hopefully somehow I'll be able to get a fan base of my own at some point :)

  2. I am so glad we had that talk the other day! I kinda like being called big e in this situation even though my real name would be just fine. I wish plane tickets were cheaper so that I could fly out to SLC and climb mountains too!